BIOGRAPHY: Know Much About Rapper “Kenzie”

Birth Name: Abraham Mckenzie Ayi Commey

Born: October 10th, 1992

Genre : Rap/ Hip Hop

SONGS: King Of The Throne, President Kenzie, Mic Test Freestyle, KKD Refix, Kickie Bi, Kooko Aduro, One Side, Hoes, Broke Nigga etc.

VIDEOS: President Kenzie, King Of The Throne etc.

Biography:
MUSIC CAREER:

Abraham Mckenzie Ayi Commey (born October 10, 1992), better known by his stage name Kenzie , is a Ghanaian rapper who hails from Nungua, Accra. In 2012, he was a recording artist with Wooden Mic Music till now. Kenzie has released numerous mixtapes and singles since he joined Wooden Mic Music and he is set to release his first mixtape albums “theBLAKmixtape” April 2016.

EARLY LIFE:
In August 2007 while in still in Junior High School, he developed much interest in Hip-Hop when he started listening to rappers such as Notorious BIG, Tupac (Makaveli), Jay-Z, Kanye West, J-Cole, Pumpkinhead and other local based Hip-Hop rappers from his country. Following that, he started writing rhymes on his own and playing sounds loud in a room he shared with his younger brother.

Started Writing down his own rhymes, Kenzie represented his school during intercollege entertainments which gave him much recognition. He performed various songs and engaged in battling other Mcees of his time in High School.

He took to serious music after School of which he has 3 singles out which are enjoying radio air play.(President Kenzie, King Of The Throne & One Side). Kenzie has shared same performance platforms with some of the big names in the rap and music industry; Edem, Gasmila, Pope Skinny, Episode, Raquel, Sarkodie, Yaa Pono, EL, Joey-B and many others

AWARDS:

[Hi-Skul Recognize Rap Battle] – 2nd Position

[Best Hi-Skul Rapper 2013] – Nominated

[Ghana Underground Music Awards 2015]

Best Rapper – Nominated

Best HipHop Artist – Nominated

Best Lyricist – Won

Get intouch with him:

Facebook Username: Thisis_kenzie

Facebook Page: KenzieMuziq

Instagram: Thisiskenzie

Twitter: Thisiskenzie

Advertisements

Author: Nana Kwesi Baiden

I am a Music Blogger | Freelancer | Promoter | Web Designer | Content Writer | Twitter - @WofaKayGlobal | Instagram - @KwasiDompreh | Call/WhatsApp – 0553801214

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s