BIOGRAPHY: Know Much About Rapper “Kenzie”

Birth Name: Abraham Mckenzie Ayi Commey

Born: October 10th, 1992

Genre : Rap/ Hip Hop

SONGS: King Of The Throne, President Kenzie, Mic Test Freestyle, KKD Refix, Kickie Bi, Kooko Aduro, One Side, Hoes, Broke Nigga etc.

VIDEOS: President Kenzie, King Of The Throne etc.

Biography:
MUSIC CAREER:

Abraham Mckenzie Ayi Commey (born October 10, 1992), better known by his stage name Kenzie , is a Ghanaian rapper who hails from Nungua, Accra. In 2012, he was a recording artist with Wooden Mic Music till now. Kenzie has released numerous mixtapes and singles since he joined Wooden Mic Music and he is set to release his first mixtape albums “theBLAKmixtape” April 2016.

EARLY LIFE:
In August 2007 while in still in Junior High School, he developed much interest in Hip-Hop when he started listening to rappers such as Notorious BIG, Tupac (Makaveli), Jay-Z, Kanye West, J-Cole, Pumpkinhead and other local based Hip-Hop rappers from his country. Following that, he started writing rhymes on his own and playing sounds loud in a room he shared with his younger brother.

Started Writing down his own rhymes, Kenzie represented his school during intercollege entertainments which gave him much recognition. He performed various songs and engaged in battling other Mcees of his time in High School.

He took to serious music after School of which he has 3 singles out which are enjoying radio air play.(President Kenzie, King Of The Throne & One Side). Kenzie has shared same performance platforms with some of the big names in the rap and music industry; Edem, Gasmila, Pope Skinny, Episode, Raquel, Sarkodie, Yaa Pono, EL, Joey-B and many others

AWARDS:

[Hi-Skul Recognize Rap Battle] – 2nd Position

[Best Hi-Skul Rapper 2013] – Nominated

[Ghana Underground Music Awards 2015]

Best Rapper – Nominated

Best HipHop Artist – Nominated

Best Lyricist – Won

Get intouch with him:

Facebook Username: Thisis_kenzie

Facebook Page: KenzieMuziq

Instagram: Thisiskenzie

Twitter: Thisiskenzie

Advertisements

Rapper “Kenzie” To Release “TheBlakMixtape” Album Next Year

12305513_523620247796000_784240439_nIn the year and a half since he released his song, King Of the Throne, rapper Kenzie  has charted a remarkable course.

Still with a home-base recording label Wooden Mic Entertainment, the Nungua rapper has remained silent, all the while steadily vaulting himself to the upper echelons of the hip-hop class and writing more of it to put him on that level he wants to be.

Still, with musical output Kenzie has been relatively quiet since King Of Da Throne release but soon that’s all about to change: in an exclusive interview with Fortune Juelz Baiden CEO of GhMusicNation.net & Bestingh.com, Kenzie reveals that he and his crew, WME & NTL, have been working in their Nungua based home studio, recording with every other good act from rappers to singers including Richie Zigx formerly called by X-Quizit, Gunshot, ToffDawg, the duo 2K’s and many others for a series of projects they plan to release over the coming months. The project, entitled “ThaBlakMixtape”, and will have singles released online by year’s end.

According to Kenzie, this should be his prominent project since King Of Da Throne release in August 2014. I was talking with the guys trying to make a song about my hood and the crew in a whole, and then it became more of a satirical thing where it was to a point where I was like, “I’m going to write about how this whole rap and building a studio thing started.” 

At a certain point I realized the best way to write it would be  fusing them both from a standpoint where it’s not necessarily obvious satire. “Y’all know, Y’all know it started with the mic on bar oh,” Er’day writing rhymes so we could blow up”, “Now ebi like we dey accomplish the task oh…” This is a piece of stream of lines from that sound #MaCityMaHood

We’re all working out our best to put this Tape on the spot. One of the nights we were just bringing up a song with a Ghanaian based Liberian producer, SteamBeatz of 321 Studios  and he suggested we backup this projects with some visuals and thats the next step we taking. 

Now we are not rushing up on anything, the right time would come for it all.  And trust this; we would hold up for radio plays and tv for both the audio and videos. 

 “We are hoping to get a major act on this Tape – maybe you should watch out for that but in the mean time release date for the main Tape has been withheld. We are just releasing singles from the Tape now” The rapper Said.

This upcoming artiste “Kenzie” had being nominated at the Ghana Underground Music Awards 2015.
Kenzie was nominated with three categories Best Hip Hop Artist Of The Year, Best Lyricist Of The Year and Best Rapper Of The Year.

The Wooden Mic Entertainment Label artiste Kenzie is informing and asking you and his Fans to help him win these three categories, Kenzie is promising all his fans He would be coming out with a new single after and if he wins these award successfully before he drop his upcoming projects #theBlakMixtape Album.
The Rapper has worked with Producers like – Expee, ItzCj of Studio808, IceGeezyBeats, DjAbui & Peewezel of Cue Music also Steam; a Ghana based Liberian producer who co-owns 231 Studios
Aside this Nomination.

Kenzie was nominated for Ghana High Skuul Entertainment Awards 2013 alongside Hitmaker 3rd Runner Up Emperaw and Scripture and some other upcoming rappers in the country. he has share same performance Stage With mainstream artists like; Sarkodie, Raquel, Gasmila, Joey B, MzVee, Dobble, Edem, Tinny, Pope Skinny Episode, Luther etc.
Kenzie has worked with Pope Skinny on the remix of his song “KKD”,
Richie Zigx, ShotAagez, Nigga Toff Dawg, Tee Rhyme

Get in Touch with him on: 

Facebook: Kenzie GH 
Twitter: @Official1Kenzie 
Instagram: @Official1Kenzie

Date: 26th Dec, 2015
Source: Fortune Juelz Baiden | Bestingh.com | Urbanhypegh.com